Central States v. White, 00-2812
[…] See Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Fulkerson, 238 F.3d 891, 894 (7th Cir. 2001).
B. Withdrawal Liability
Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. secs. 1001-1371, as amended by the MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. secs. 1381-1461, an employer who ceases to contribute to a multi-employer pension fund is liable for withdrawal liability. See Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Ditello, 974 F.2d 887, 888 (7th Cir. 1992). This liability is the employer's proportionate share of "unfunded vested benefits." Id.; 29 U.S.C. sec. 1381. Section 1301(b)(1) of MPPAA provides that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. sec. 1301(b)(1).