Central Texas Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 354, 91 S.Ct. at 1899. Our question, therefore, is whether the establishment of a new branch office creates a separate and distinct additional asset.

The district judge concluded that the expenditures in question related only to the acquisition of a permit and were of no use after the permit was received. We disagree. Section 162(a) must be read in tandem with section 263(a), which provides:

No deduction shall be allowed for--(1) any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements on betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate....

26 U.S.C. Sec. 263(a) (1976).

This provision has been construed to mean that expenditures incurred in the acquisition of a capital asset must generally be capitalized. Woodward v. Commissioner, 397 U.S. 572, 576, 90 S.Ct. 1302, 1305, 25 L.Ed.2d 577 (1970); Southland Royalty Co. v.