Central Transfer Co. v. Terminal R. Ass'n of St. Louis
[…] It constitutes the Columbia the sole agent of the carriers for the maintenance of the off-track stations designated in the tariff, and for the transfer of less than carload freight. We shall assume, for the purpose of the argument, that the agreement is what the plaintiff asserts it to be, that it was entered into by the carriers for the purpose of destroying the business of the plaintiff, and that it will constitute an undue restraint upon interstate commerce, will create a monopoly, and will cause the plaintiff irreparable loss and damage.

Section 26, title 15, U. S. Code (section 16 of the Clayton Act 15 USCA § 26) authorizes a corporation to sue for and have injunctive relief against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the anti-trust laws, "Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to entitle any * * * corporation, (etc.) * * * except the United States, to bring suit in equity for injunctive relief against any common carrier subject to the provisions of chapter 1 of Title 49, Transportation, in respect of any matter subject to the regulation, supervision, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Parmelee Transportation Company v. Keeshin
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois