Centro Presente v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] but temporary, disruption of living conditions in the area affected," such that "the foreign state is unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return to the state of aliens who are nationals of the state" and "the foreign state officially has requested designation;" or third, that "there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety," and "permitting the aliens to remain temporarily in the United States" would not be "contrary to the national interest of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). The effective period of designation "is the period, specified by the [Secretary], of not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months." Id. § 1254a(b)(2). At least sixty days before the end of the effective period of designation, the Secretary, "after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state" to "determine whether the conditions for such designation ... continue to be met." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). The Secretary must publish in the Federal Register "notice of each such determination[,] including the basis for the determination," and the length of any extension. Id. An extension of designation may be for a period of six, twelve, or eighteen months. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C). The statute provides that "[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection." Id. § 1254a(b)(5)(A).

In addition to being a national of a foreign state that has been designated, a foreign national must also meet certain individual criteria to qualify for TPS. Among other criteria, the foreign national must have been "continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation" of the foreign state, id. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i) ; the foreign national must not have been convicted of certain categories of criminal offenses, id. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)(iii) ; and the foreign national must not be otherwise inadmissible in certain ways, including being present in the United States