Centrol, Inc. v. Morrow
[…] (6) denying their pretrial motion for a jury trial.

1. VALIDITY OF NON-COMPETITION AND NON-DISCLOSURE

AGREEMENTS.

Defendants claim the court erred in concluding that the non-competition and non-disclosure agreements were supported by consideration and valid under SDCL 53-9-11. Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo to determine if there is a mistake of law and "are given no deference by this court on appeal." Permann v. Dept. of Labor, Unemp. Ins. D., 411 N.W.2d 113, 117 (S.D.1987).

The enforceability of non-competition agreements is governed by SDCL 53-9-11, which provides:

An employee may agree with an employer at the time of employment or at any time during his employment not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of his employer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a specified county, city or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the employer continues to carry on a like business therein.

(emphasis added).