Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States
[…] OCSLA directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations "for the suspension or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity, including production, pursuant to any lease or permit." 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1). Under OCSLA, the Secretary may issue a suspension "at the request of a lessee, in the national interest, to facilitate proper development of a lease or to allow for the construction or negotiation for use of transportation facilities." Id. § 1334(a)(1)(A). In addition, the Secretary may issue a suspension without a request from the lessee ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.