Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States
[…] See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1331; Amber Res. Co. v. United States, 538 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (Amber Resources II).

In enacting OCSLA, Congress explained that "the [O]uter Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs." 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). In addition, OCSLA further provides that "operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf shouldbe conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health." Id. § 1332(6).