Century Southwest Cable Television, Inc. v. CIIF Associ ates
[…] In addition, the district court ruled that CIIF was precluded from terminating Century's right of access by California Public Utilities Code Sec. 767.5, by Salvaty v. Falcon Cable Television, 165 Cal.App.3d 798, 212 Cal.Rptr. 31 (1985), and by Ordinance No. 163466 of the Los Angeles City Council.

The district court found that Century would be irreparably injured if the injunction were not issued and that CIIF would not be injured by its issuance.

CIIF appeals.

ANALYSIS

Century's Rights Under 47 U.S.C. Sec. 541(a)(2).

The federal statute authorizes the franchising of cable systems and declares: "Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is [are] within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses...." No public right of way is involved. For Century to prevail under the statute it must be able to show that it is using an easement "dedicated for compatible uses."

The first question is in what sense the statute uses "dedicated."