Ceria M. Travis Acad., Inc. v. Evers
[…] Both schools were participants in the MPCP pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 119.23 (2013–14).1 The MPCP was created in 1989 to subsidize private education for children from low-income families in the City of Milwaukee. Under the program, DPI pays each Choice school a statutorily-authorized amount on behalf of the parents, based on the number of students each school has in attendance. See WIS. STAT. § 119.23(4) ; WIS. ADMIN. CODE § PI 35.05(3) (2012).2 DPI makes payments in four equal installments in September, November, February, and May of each school year. See WIS. STAT. § 119.23(4)(c). Participating schools are required to provide DPI with annual Financial Information Reports, detailing the schools' revenues and expenses for the previous year. Financial Information Reports must be submitted “[a]nnually by September 1 following a school year in which a private school participated in the [MPCP] program.” WIS. STAT. § 119.23(7)(am) 1. (2011–12). Following submission of the Financial Information Report, DPI determines whether a school received any overpayments for the previous school year. WIS. ADMIN. CODE § PI 35.045(1)(g).