Cerminara v. Cerminara
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(A). Moreover, we are convinced the trial court did not mistakenly exercise its discretion in permitting defendant to relocate permanently to Virginia with the children born of the marriage and in awarding defendant permanent alimony; and that all issues of law raised are clearly without merit. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

I.

In general, the removal of children from this State by a custodial parent is governed by N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which, in pertinent part, provides:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction ... without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.

In Cooper v. Cooper, 99 N.J. 42, 491 A.2d 606 (1984), the Supreme Court clarified the standards to be followed in determining whether to permit the custodial parent to remove a child from the State of New Jersey.