Cernansky v. Lefebvre
[…] “Foresight of harm lies at the foundation of negligence.” LaFaso v. LaFaso, 126 Vt. 90, 94, 223 A.2d 814, 818 (1966). While Lefebvre allegedly loaned the longboard to Peter, that act did not affect foreseeability. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim of negligent failure to warn under Vermont common law.

B. Assumption of Risk

Lefebvre next argues that Peter assumed the risk of longboarding and that recovery is therefore barred under 12 V.S.A. § 1037. Section 1037 of Title 12 provides: [n]otwithstanding the provisions of [Vermont's comparative negligence statute], a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.” 12 V.S.A. § 1037. Lefebvre contends that the dangers of longboarding were obvious, and that Section 1037 thus prohibits recovery. Plaintiff submits that the questions of obvious and necessary should go to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • C. Pepper Logistics v.