Cerny v. Salter, No. 23841
[…] Billy T. Salter, pro se.
CHANDLER, Justice:
In this appeal from the Master in Equity, Appellants (Cernys) challenge the constitutionality of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-41-30(11)(B) (Supp.1992). We affirm.
The Cernys obtained a judgment against Respondent Billy Salter for $5,400 plus attorney's fees. The Cernys, in supplementary proceedings to collect the judgment, attempted to attach an annuity which Salter received from the settlement of a medical malpractice suit.
[311 S.C. 432] The Master held Salter's annuity from the malpractice suit exempt from attachment pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-41-30(11)(B) (Supp.1992) (Homestead exemption), which provides:
Page 811
The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by any court or bankruptcy proceeding.
(11) The debtor's right to receive or property that is traceable to:
(B) a payment on account of bodily injury of the debtor or the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual to whom the debtor was or is a dependent.
This appeal follows.
1. Is S.C.Code Ann. § 15-41-30(11)(B) violative of the equal protection clauses of the United States and South Carolina Constitutions?
2. Does S.C.Code Ann. § 15-41-30(11)(B) violate due process and impair the obligation of contracts?
A. Equal Protection and Due Process
The Cernys first contend that § 15-41-30(11) denies them equal protection on the ground it serves no compelling government interest. We disagree.