Cerrillo v. Esparza
[…] A. Plain language analysis reveals RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii) is not ambiguous

¶ 7 RCW 49.46.130(1), part of Washington's MWA, outlines the general requirement that employers must pay overtime wages:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

RCW 49.46.130(2) contains the exceptions to this general rule, including an exemption for "[a]ny individual employed ... (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing, or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity." RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii).3 Esparza asserts that the truckers fall under this exemption and that, as a result, Esparza was not required to compensate the truckers with overtime wages.

¶ 8 In order to ascertain the meaning of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii), we look first to its language.