Cerrillos Gravel v. Board of County Com'Rs
[…] See Santa Fe, N.M., Santa Fe County Land Dev.Code, Ordinance 1996-10 (Sept. 10, 1996) (Land Development Code or Code). The Code includes Article XI, "Zoning for Extraction of Construction Materials," which was originally adopted in 1992 to regulate sand and gravel mining. Against this backdrop of general zoning authority, we now examine the statutes and ordinances that address the County's power to enforce that zoning authority.

{9} Three sections of the Zoning Act are relevant to our inquiry. First, Section 3-21-6(A)(1) provides that "[t]he zoning authority within its jurisdiction shall provide by ordinance for the manner in which zoning regulations, restrictions and the boundaries of the district are ... enforced." Next, Section 3-21-10(A) provides that "any ordinance adopted pursuant to [Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14] shall be enforced ... as municipal ordinances are enforced." As part of that statute, Section 3-21-10(B) provides: