Cerrillos Gravel v. Board of County Com'Rs
[…] {10} Cerrillos Gravel relies heavily on the latter section of the Act, Section 3-21-13, to support its argument that the district court is the exclusive venue in which the County may enforce zoning violations. Despite the word "may" first used in Section 3-21-13(B), Cerrillos Gravel argues that the use of "shall" in Sections 31-21-13(B) and -©, with respect to fines and prosecution by the district attorney and sheriff, mandates enforcement by direct action in court and not by suspension or revocation of a permit. As Cerrillos Gravel notes, Section 3-21-13(B) is similar to NMSA 1978, § 4-37-3(A) (1993), which addresses the general authority of counties to enforce county ordinances by taking a direct action in court. Section 4-37-3(A) provides that "[c]ounty ordinances may be enforced by prosecution for violations of those ordinances in any court of competent jurisdiction," and that penalties may not exceed three hundred dollars ($300) or ninety days imprisonment or both. In addition, Section 3-21-10(A) directs that the Zoning Act, and any ordinances adopted pursuant to the Act, shall be enforced "as municipal ordinances are enforced."