Cerrillos Gravel v. Board of County Com'Rs
[…] {9} Three sections of the Zoning Act are relevant to our inquiry. First, Section 3-21-6(A)(1) provides that "[t]he zoning authority within its jurisdiction shall provide by ordinance for the manner in which zoning regulations, restrictions and the boundaries of the district are ... enforced." Next, Section 3-21-10(A) provides that "any ordinance adopted pursuant to [Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14] shall be enforced ... as municipal ordinances are enforced." As part of that statute, Section 3-21-10(B) provides:

In addition, if any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used in violation of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978, or any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections, the zoning authority may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to:

(1) prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance or use;

(2) restrain, correct or abate the violation;

(3) prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land; or

(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such the premises.

Last, Section 3-21-13(A) provides that counties may enact ordinances to carry out the authority granted to them to regulate building and zoning "the same as a municipality."