Cerro Wire and Cable Co., a Div. of Marmon Group, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The retailers' occupation tax is imposed upon persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 120, par. 440.) A sale at retail is defined as "any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption, and not for the purpose of resale * * *." The Act further provides that the term "sale at retail" includes "any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property * * * for resale in any form as tangible personal property unless made in compliance with Section 2c of this Act." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 120, par. 440.) Section 2c states that with certain exceptions:

"no sale shall be made tax-free on the ground of being a sale for resale unless the purchaser has an active registration number or resale number from the Department and furnishes that number to the seller in connection with certifying to the seller that any sale to such purchaser is nontaxable because of being a sale for resale." Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 120, par. 441c.

Cerro manufactures and sells wire and cable products at wholesale and retail.