Certain Territorial Elec. Boundaries (Mitchell Area) F-3105, Matter of
[…] (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

While the expertise of the administrative agency is recognized, the agency must lend credence to the guidelines established in the statutes. Valley State Bank of Canton v. Farmers State Bank, 87 S.D. 614, 213 N.W.2d 459 (1973). On review this court must decide whether the law has been correctly applied and whether the resultant conclusion is supported by competent and sufficient evidence. Scissons v. City of Rapid City, 251 N.W.2d 681 (S.D.1977).

SDCL 49-34A-43 provides in part:

The commission shall approve a contract if it finds that the contract will eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of facilities, will provide...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Baatz v. Arrow Bar
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 16 Febrero 1988