Certain Underwriters At Interest At Lloyds of London Jointly & Severally Subscribing to Ins. Policy S110020 v. United Parcel Serv. of Am., Inc.
[…] See Adams Express, 226 U.S. at 508–12, 33 S.Ct. 148.1 Originally applicable only to interstate rail shipments, the Carmack Amendment became applicable to motor carriers by the Motor Carrier Act of 1935. Pub.L. No. 74–255, 49 Stat. 543.

The Carmack Amendment's operation is relatively straightforward. The general rule is that an interstate carrier is strictly liable for damages up to “the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) [certain intermediary carriers].” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). A shipper and carrier can agree to limit the carrier's liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances” in order for the shipper to obtain a reduced rate. Id. § 14706(c)(1)(A).2 Shippers may bring a federal private cause of action directly under the Carmack Amendment against a carrier for damages. Id. § 14706(d).

The Carmack Amendment struck a compromise between shippers and carriers.