Certusview Techs., LLC v. S & N Locating Servs., LLC
[…] Mem. Order, ECF No. 560. The Federal Circuit affirmed this Court's § 101 invalidity ruling on August 11, 2017, ECF No. 570, and issued a mandate finalizing the judgment on September 18, 2017, ECF No. 571. S & N filed this renewed motion for exceptional case finding and attorneys' fees on October 2, 2017. Certusview opposes such motion. ECF No. 573.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Pursuant to Section 285 of the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 285, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."2 Construing the word "exceptional ... in accordance with [its] ordinary meaning," the Supreme Court recently explained that an exceptional case: