Cervantes v. Great American Ins. Co.
[…] (Lab.Code, § 3600.) Although the employee's right to compensation under section 3600 is generally his exclusive remedy (Lab.Code, § 3601), he may sue "any person other than the employer" for damages proximately resulting from such an injury (Lab.Code, § 3852). Labor Code section 3850 protects workers' compensation insurance carriers from third party liability by defining the term "employer" to include insurers.

When an insurer refuses to pay compensation benefits the employee may seek a remedy under Labor Code section 5814, which provides: "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.