Cgi Fed. Inc. v. United States
[…] QICs must process the provider's appeal within 60 days. Id. at § 405.970(a).

The Third Level of Appeal: A Hearing Before An Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ")

If the provider is dissatisfied with the QIC's reconsideration, or if the QIC did not timely process the provider's request, the provider may request a hearing with an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") if the claim meets the amount-in-controversy threshold.8 Id. at §§ 405.1000(a), 405.1006. The provider must file within 60 calendar days of receipt of the notice of the QIC's reconsideration. Id. at § 405.1002(a)(1). "The ALJ conducts a de novo review and issues a decision based on the hearing record." Id. at § 405.1000(d).