Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield Cnty., Inc. v. Borough of Litchfield, Connecticut, Civil Action No. 3:09–CV–1419 (JCH).
[…] Defendants argue that Rabbi Eisenbach does not have a property interest sufficient to satisfy the requirements of RLUIPA and that he lacks any interest independent of the Chabad sufficient to maintain standing under any of plaintiffs' remaining claims. See generally Defs.' Mem. (Doc. No 88–1). The court agrees.

RLUIPA requires a plaintiff to hold some property interest that he has attempted to use and which has been threatened by the illegal conduct of the defendant. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–5(5) (requiring a claimant to have “an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest”). Rabbi Eisenbach has no such interest. The Chabad is a religious corporation, which purchased the land in question and filed for the Certificate of Appropriateness. On the record before the court, Chabad is the only party with a “property interest.”