Chacoty v. Tillerson
[…] Congress has charged the Secretary of State with "the administration and the enforcement of ... immigration and nationality laws relating to ... the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1104. Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary may issue Consular Reports of Birth Abroad—or CRBAs—to U.S. citizens born abroad "[u]pon application and the submission of satisfactory proof of birth, identity and nationality." 22 C.F.R. § 50.7(a). The Secretary is also authorized to cancel a CRBA that was "illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained." 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a). The issuance or rescission of a CRBA, however, "affect[s] only the document and not the citizenship status of the person." 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a). This is because CRBAs, like passports, do not confer citizenship; rather, they merely provide proof of one's status as a citizen. See 22 U.S.C. § 2705.