Chadima v. National Fidelity Life Ins. Co.
[…] A jury trial commenced on January 18, 1994. On January 20, 1994, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Chadima on both the breach of an insurance contract claim and first-party bad faith claim. The jury awarded the Plaintiffs $34,029.00 in compensatory damages and $100,000.00 in punitive damages. The punitive damages were awarded on the first-party bad faith claim. Judgment, based upon the jury verdict, was entered on January 24, 1994.

Regarding the issue of punitive damages, in response to a special interrogatory required by Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(b) (1993), "whether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant's claim is derived," the jury answered in the negative.4 As a result, "after payment of all applicable costs and fees, an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator." Iowa Code § 668A.1(2)(b). If the jury had answered the special interrogatory that National Fidelity's conduct was directed specifically at Chadima, then Chadima would not be required to share the punitive damage award with the State of Iowa Civil Reparations Trust Fund.