Chadwick v. State
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied the motion.
After a jury trial, at which conflicting accounts of the events of the evening were presented by members of the Atchley family on the one hand, and friends and family of Chadwick on the other, Chadwick was convicted of battery as a lesser included charge to aggravated battery, and of aggravated assault. The trial court denied Chadwick's motion for new trial, and he timely appealed.
1. Chadwick contends that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion for immunity because his actions were justified. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). Moreover, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation[.]" OCGA § 16-3-23.