Chae v. Yellen
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(1)-(4). Further, 19 C.F.R. § 111.12(a) provides information with respect to the submission of an application for a customs broker's license, and 19 C.F.R. § 111.13 regulates the examination that is described in 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(4). See 19 C.F.R. §§ 111.12(a), 111.13.

II. Customs Broker License Exam

Customs’ regulations provide that "[t]he examination for an individual broker's license" — referred to as the CBLE — is "designed to determine the individual's knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters necessary to render valuable service to importers and exporters." Id. § 111.13(a) ; see 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2).