Chae v. Yellen
[…] However, an applicant who does not attain a passing score is entitled to retake the exam without penalty.

19 C.F.R. § 111.13(e). In addition, an applicant who does not attain a passing score is entitled to appeal this result to the BMB. Id. § 111.13(f). Should the BMB affirm the result, the applicant is entitled to request that the EAC review the BMB's decision. Id. Should the EAC uphold the BMB's decision, the applicant is then entitled to appeal the EAC's decision to the USCIT. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) ("[An] applicant ... may appeal ... by filing in the Court of International Trade, within 60 days after the issuance of the decision or order, a written petition requesting that the decision or order be modified or set aside in whole or in part.").

STANDARD OF REVIEW