Chae v. Yellen
[…] Should the BMB affirm the result, the applicant is entitled to request that the EAC review the BMB's decision. Id. Should the EAC uphold the BMB's decision, the applicant is then entitled to appeal the EAC's decision to the USCIT. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) ("[An] applicant ... may appeal ... by filing in the Court of International Trade, within 60 days after the issuance of the decision or order, a written petition requesting that the decision or order be modified or set aside in whole or in part.").

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court has jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(g)(1) ("The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review ... any decision of the Secretary of the Treasury to deny a customs broker's license.").

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ("Federal Circuit") has determined that two elements of review apply with respect to the appeal of an applicant's result on the CBLE. See Kenny v. Snow , 401 F.3d 1359, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The first...

To continue reading