Chaffee v. Roger
[…] Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 358-59, 123 S.Ct. 1536, 1547-48, 155 L.Ed.2d 535 (2003). However, by its very structure NRS 199.300 forbids much more than "true threats." See Lewis v. City of New Orleans, 415 U.S. 130, 132, 94 S.Ct. 970, 39 L.Ed.2d 214 (1974) (noting that the challenged statute "plainly ha[d] a broader sweep than the constitutional definition of `fighting words'").

Section (1)(a) of the statue covers true threats, which are punishable for a first offense as a category C felony and for a second offense as a category B felony. NRS 199.300(1)(a). Section (1)(b), on the other hand, applies where "no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used in the course of the intimidation or in the making of the threat." NRS 199.300(1)(b). Limitless forms of protected speech are potentially covered by this section. For example, a citizen believing he was wrongfully pulled over for a traffic stop because of his race might object to the officer's action by saying, "If you write me a ticket, I will file a complaint with your superior." Or, a person could protest a perceived unlawful arrest by threatening to write a letter to the editor of the local newspaper. Such "threats" would undoubtedly constitute protected speech, yet they appear to fall directly under NRS 199.300(1)(b).

While the statute does contain a scienter element, requiring the threat or intimidation to be made with "the intent to induce [the public officer], contrary to his duty to do, make, omit or delay any act, decision or determination," such a requirement does not prevent the statute's potential application to constitutionally protected conduct. Although not directly on point, the Supreme Court case of Houston v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 107 S.Ct. 2502, 96 L.Ed.2d 398 (1987), is instructive.