Chaganti v. Lee
[…] 37 C.F.R. § 11.24(d)(1). If the practitioner meets this heavy burden, the PTO Director must refer the complaint "to a hearing officer for a formal hearing." 37 C.F.R. § 11.25(d)(2). Otherwise, the PTO Director must issue a final order imposing reciprocal discipline. See id. § 11.24(d)(2). If at the conclusion of administrative proceedings, the PTO decides to suspend or exclude practitioners from appearing before the PTO, the PTO must issue an order stating the "reasons for any such suspension or exclusion." 35 U.S.C. § 32. The suspended or excluded party may then seek judicial review by filing a petition for review in "[t]he United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, under such conditions and upon such proceedings as by its rules determines." Id. Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Eastern District of Virginia has issued Local Rule 83.5, E.D. Va. Loc. Civ.