Chaganti v. Lee
[…] Here, petitioner seeks judicial review of the PTO's imposition of reciprocal discipline pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 32.

As the administrative record has been submitted and the parties have fully briefed the matter, it is now ripe for disposition. For the reasons that follow, the petition must be denied.

I.

Before setting forth the pertinent facts derived from the administrative record, it is useful to describe briefly the relevant statutory and regulatory context. Under 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D), the PTO may "govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the office." Pursuant to this statutory authority, the PTO has enacted its own Rules of Professional Conduct governing the conduct of all practitioners engaged in practice before the PTO. See 37 C.F.R. §§ 11.101 -.901. If a registered PTO attorney fails to comply with his professional obligations, the PTO