Chaimov v. State
[…] See Rules of the Oregon Senate, 213.07 ("The Executive Department, administrative agencies, boards and commissions, and the Judicial Branch, shall have all measures for presession filing with the Senate drafted by Legislative Counsel."); Rules of the Oregon House 2017-2018, 12.20(1) (legislative counsel must draft language for all measures introduced in the House).

LC must keep confidential "the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel" that is designated as confidential by the person bringing the matter to LC. ORS 173.230 provides:

"(1) The Legislative Counsel or any employee of the Legislative Counsel Committee may not reveal to any person not an employee of the committee the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel, if the person bringing the matter before the Legislative Counsel or employee designates the matter as confidential. Matters not designated as confidential may be revealed only as prescribed by the rules of the committee.
"(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Legislative Counsel may provide a copy of a draft measure to the Legislative Fiscal Officer and the Legislative Revenue Officer.