Chakra 5, Inc. v. City of Miami Beach
[…] Accordingly, as Chakra 5 and 1501 are now reinstated, the litigious disability has been cured. E. Invs., LLC v. Cyberfile, Inc., 947 So.2d 630, 631-32 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) ("The language of the statute suggests that any failure to comply simply prevents a plaintiff from prosecuting the action, a disability that can be remedied at any point."); Indus. Nat'l Mortg. Co. v. Blake, 406 So.2d 103, 104 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) ("Industrial National could have overcome its litigious disability by the simple expedient of filing the overdue reports and paying the back taxes."); accord § 607.1422(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) ("When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred."); §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Bondar v. Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 5 Mayo 2021
    ...(quoting Baker v.