Chalmers v. Sullivan
[…] For eligibility beginning January 1, 1989, the limit applicable to plaintiff's resources is $2,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B).5

The statute does not define "resources", but merely provides a list of certain items which are excludible in their determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a). However, pursuant to his authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1302, the Secretary has promulgated regulations that further define resources. See Beatty v. Schweiker, 678 F.2d 359, 361 (1982). More particularly, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), in pertinent part, defines resources as "any real or personal property interest that an individual ... owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." Furthermore, and crucial to the disposition of the instant action, the regulation also provides that "if an individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1) (emphasis added).