Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Lockyer, 03-55166.
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this act to prohibit an employer from using state funds and facilities for the purpose of influencing employees to support or oppose unionization and to prohibit an employer from seeking to influence employees to support or oppose unionization while those employees are performing work on a state contract.

§ 16645, Historical and Statutory Notes, Section 1 of Stats.2000, c. 872.

Two provisions of the California statute are at issue on this appeal — sections 16645.2 and 16645.7. Section 16645.2(a) bars private employers who are "recipient[s] of a grant of state funds" from "us[ing] the funds to assist, promote, or deter union organizing." Section 16645.7(a) bars "[a] private employer receiving state funds in excess of [$10,000] in any calendar year on account of its participation in a state program" from using such funds "to assist, promote, or deter union organizing."