Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Franchot
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 2-4A-02. This fund is used to pay for a comprehensive package of improvements that are intended to "transform Maryland's education system to world-class student achievement levels." See Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 1-301(a).

Methods For Challenging A Tax Under Maryland Law

Maryland law affords two methods for a taxpayer to raise an objection to a tax, including a state or federal constitutional challenge.

First, the so-called "post-deprivation remedy" allows a taxpayer to first pay the disputed tax and then seek a refund. See Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 13-901(a) ("A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who: (1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable; [or] (2) pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner."). If a post-deprivation remedy is pursued, the Comptroller will "(1) investigate each claim for refund; and (2) conduct a hearing at the request of the claimant prior to a final determination on the claim." See id. at § 13-904(a).