Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Franchot
[…] Id. at § 13-401 ("[I]f a tax collector examines or audits a return and determines that the tax due exceeds the amount shown on the return, the tax collector shall assess the deficiency."). This remedy is available if the Comptroller determines that a taxpayer did not pay tax that was due and issues an assessment. Id. A taxpayer may choose to contest such an assessment by filing an appeal directly with the Maryland Tax Court. Id. at § 13-510(a)(1) ("[W]ithin 30 days after the date on which a notice is mailed, a person or governmental unit that is aggrieved by the action in the notice may appeal to the Tax Court from: (1) a final assessment of tax, interest, or penalty under this article[.]"); see also Comptroller v. Phillips , 384 Md. 583, 865 A.2d 590, 594 n.5 (2005) ("§ 13–510(a)(1) of the Tax–General Article authorizes a person aggrieved by a tax assessment to appeal to the Tax Court.").