Chamberlain v. Department of Transp., No. 35244-0-1
[…] RCW 4.24.200, which addresses the purpose of the recreational use immunity statute, provides:
The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon.
The recreational use immunity statute clearly applies to both public and private landowners, and it is undisputed that the Chamberlain family was on the bridge on the day of the accident for recreational purposes. They were viewing the scenery from the walkways along the bridge.