Chambers v. Blickle Ford Sales, Inc.
[…] Section 52-329 Conn. Gen.Stat. of 1958 provides for attachment of assets in the hands of an "agent or trustee" and attachment of debts that are due the defendant. Section 52-381 makes these debts and assets "liable for the payment" of a judgment that may be secured and provides for the issuance of a scire facias "to be served upon such garnishee, requiring him to appear before such court and show cause" why he should not pay the debt asserted to be due from him to the judgment debtor at the time of service of the writ. Judgment may be rendered against the garnishee for the amount of the debt.