Champagne v. State
[…] BLACK, Judge.

Renaldo Champagne challenges the denial of his postconviction motion filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). Champagne does not challenge the life sentence imposed on his conviction for robbery with a firearm; he contends only that the twenty-year sentence imposed on his conviction for false imprisonment, a third-degree felony, is illegal. We conclude that Champagne's twenty-year sentence is legal, and we certify a question of great public importance.

Champagne was sentenced under the Criminal Punishment Code, chapter 921, Florida Statutes (2005) (CPC). Section 921.0024(2) states that when "the lowest permissible sentence under the [CPC] exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the [CPC] must be imposed."