Champion Ins. Co. v. Denney
[…] The suit was uncontested, and a default judgment was entered in the amount of $100,000, plus court costs. Champion did not give written consent to the filing of this action, and it did not participate in the action.

In February 1988, Denney sued Champion, seeking to recover uninsured motorist benefits under her policy. Summary judgment was entered against Champion for the sum of $20,000, the policy limit.

Alabama's uninsured motorist coverage statute, Code 1975, § 32-7-23, provides:

"(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of section 32-7-6, under provisions approved by the commissioner of insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; and provided further, that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with the policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.

"(b) The term 'uninsured motor vehicle' shall include, but is not limited to, motor vehicles with respect to which:

"(1) neither the owner nor the operator carries bodily injury liability insurance;

"(2) any applicable policy liability limits for bodily...

To continue reading