Champions Retreat Golf Founders, LLC v. Comm'r of IRS
[…] The issues, then, are whether Champions contributed this easement for "the protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem," or for "the preservation of open space ... for the scenic enjoyment of the general public [that] will yield a significant public benefit."

IV. Habitat or Ecosystem
A. The Regulation

The Internal Revenue Code explicitly requires deductions for charitable contributions—including those for conservation easements—to meet regulations adopted by the Secretary of the Treasury. See I.R.C. § 170(a)(1). The regulation governing conservation easements is 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14. The regulation makes more explicit what one might reasonably construe the Code to mean anyway.

The regulation says a contribution "to protect a significant relatively natural habitat in which a fish, wildlife, or plant community, or similar ecosystem normally lives" will meet the Code’s conservation-purpose requirement. Id . § 1.170A-14(d)(3)(i). For the first time on appeal, Champions takes issue with the word "significant," asserting this impermissibly departs from the requirement set out in the Code itself.