Chan v. City of New York
[…] A. The Contracts Between CPC and HPD

From 1986 to 1989, CPC was party to a series of three contracts with HPD for the construction, repair, and rehabilitation of certain housing owned by the City (collectively The Contracts between CPC and HPD contained certain terms and conditions required by the HCDA. One such provision, entitled "Federal Supplemental Terms and Conditions," stated that

the "Contracts"). The Contracts were funded in whole or in part by federal grants under the HCDA. Section 5310 of that Act provides generally that laborers employed on construction work financed in whole or in part by HCDA grants "shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality" as determined by the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter "federally recognized prevailing rates") in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. Secs. 276a to 276a-5 (1988) ("Davis-Bacon"). See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5310.