Chancey v. State
[…] The forfeiture provisions of the state and federal statutes are, likewise, different. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), with OCGA § 16-14-7(a).

However, as previously stated, the federal RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), and the state statute, OCGA § 16-14-4(b), are similar in that the foregoing core provisions both make it unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

In one respect, the Georgia RICO statute is narrower than the federal statute, in that OCGA § 16-14-3(2) defines "pattern of racketeering activity" as "at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after July 1, 1980 ..." The federal RICO statute, of course, requires a connection between the racketeering activity and the enterprise, but it does not on its face require any interrelatedness between the predicate crimes themselves. See United States v.