Chandler Natural Gas Corp. v. Barr, EV 97-9-C-Y/H.
[…] 12. The purpose of the utility reimbursement agreement was not only to locate CNG's physical gas distribution facilities or pipelines away from the bridge replacement project area, but also for the vacation of its right-of-way. (See Plaintiffs' exhibit JJ, John Lewellyn dep. of November 12, 1999, p. 35, line 20, to p. 36, line 20; defendants' exhibit 7, p. 1 (last paragraph)); 23 C.F.R. § 710.304(i)(2) ("[f]ederal funds may participate in the cost of acquisition of non-operating real property of a utility or railroad in the same manner as for other privately owned property.") The utility reimbursement agreement incorporated by reference various federal regulations pertaining to when federal funds may be used to reimburse the taking of a utility's right-of-way. (Defendants' exhibit 7, pp. 1, 2, 4, 5).