Chandler's-Boise LLC v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This is a sales tax appeal, and the facts are uncontested. The crux of the appeal concerns an administrative rule and its interaction with certain sections of the Idaho Sales Tax Act (the "Tax Act"), Idaho Code title 63, chapter 36. The Legislature amended the Tax Act in the midst of the underlying litigation (the "2011 Amendment"). The following is a review of relevant portions of the Tax Act, the administrative rule, and the 2011 Amendment.

Idaho Code section 63-3619 imposes a tax upon "each sale at retail at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price." I.C. § 63-3619. A "sale" is defined by Idaho Code section 63-3612(1) as follows: