Chandler's-Boise LLC v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] The term "sale" means any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration and shall include any similar transfer of possession found by the state tax commission to be in lieu of, or equivalent to, a transfer of title, exchange or barter.

I.C. § 63-3612(1). Idaho Code section 63-3612(2)(b) provides that a "sale" also includes "[f]urnishing, preparing, or serving food, meals, or drinks and nondepreciable goods and services directly consumed by customers included in the charge thereof." I.C. § 63-3612(2)(b).

Idaho Code section 63-3613(a) defines "sales price" as the "total amount for which tangible personal property, including services agreed to be rendered as a part of the sale, is sold." I.C. § 63-3613(a). However, Idaho Code section 63-3613(b) excludes certain charges from the "sales price" thereby rendering said charges tax-exempt. There are two exclusions that Chandlers contends are relevant to this appeal.