Chandler v. Johns-Manville Corp., JOHNS-MANVILLE
[…] Berardi v. Johns-Manville Corp., 334 Pa.Super. 36, 482 A.2d 1067 (1984); Acker v. Palena, 260 Pa.Super. 214, 393 A.2d 1230 (1978).

Applying these rules, we must determine if the court below erred in deciding as a matter of law that the appellants' claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations in effect at the time that the cause of action arose was set forth in the Act of June 24 1895, P.L. 236 § 2, 12 P.S. § 34, repealed by Judiciary Act Repealer Act, Act of April 25, 1978, P.L. 202, eff. June 27, 1978, currently codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2), which provides that "The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another."

The appellant alleges in his complaint that he suffered from asbestosis as a result of contact with materials manufactured by the various defendants. The disease of asbestosis has been referred to as a "creeping disease". See Staiano v.