Chandler v. Shinseki
[…] In 1992, at the age of fifty-seven, Chandler began receiving pension benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a) for non-service connected disabilities. Chandler has a combined disability rating of 80% based on the following ratable disabilities: prostate cancer (60%), osteoarthritis of the right and left knees (10%), glaucoma/cataracts (10%), hypertension (10%), hyperthyroidism (10%), and major depressive disorder (10%). These disabilities prevent him from maintaining employment, and thus render him “permanently and totally disabled.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(3) ( “Unemployable as a result of disability reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the person.”). He received a pension at the rate prescribed by 38 U.S.C. § 1521(b).

In 2006, at seventy-one years old, Chandler applied to a Regional Office (“RO”) of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) for an enhanced pension under the special monthly rate prescribed by 38 U.S.C. § 1521(e).