Changji Esquel Textile Co. v. Raimondo
[…] The Department is also empowered to "establish and maintain a list of foreign persons and end-uses that are determined to be a threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States pursuant to the policy set forth in [§] 4811(2)(A)[,]" id. § 4813(a)(2). Section 4811(2)(A), as referenced by § 4813(a)(2), explains that "[t]he national security and foreign policy of the United States require ... control[s]" on the release of items for use in:

(i) the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or of conventional weapons;
(ii) the acquisition of destabilizing numbers or types of conventional weapons;
(iii) acts of terrorism;
(iv) military programs that could pose a threat to the security of the United States or its allies; or
(v) activities undertaken specifically to cause significant interference with or disruption of critical infrastructure.

Id. § 4811(2)(A). Section 4811 further provides that "[t]he national security and foreign policy of the United States require" controls for the purpose of "carry[ing] out the foreign policy of the United States, including the protection of human rights and the promotion of democracy." Id. § 4811(2)(D).