Chao v. Occupational Safety and Health Review
[…] Sec'y of Labor, 268 F.3d 1123, 1132 (D.C.Cir.2001) (discussing the propriety of per-instance citations for recordkeeping violations). Although multiple recordkeeping violations may stem from a single company policy, each failure to record may represent a separate and distinct violation from each other failure to record. In this case, the ALJ affirmed that Jindal and Saw Pipes respectively committed 82 and 59 willful recordkeeping violations.

The statute covering willful violations, 29 U.S.C. § 666(a), states that employers who commit willful violations of the Act "may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation." Id. (emphasis added). This language would seem to indicate that where the Secretary has charged and the Commission has found multiple willful violations, the Commission must assess a penalty between $5,000 and $70,000 for each violation.