Chao v. Russell P. Le Frois Builder, Inc.
[…] Because equitable tolling "do[es] not extend to what is at best a garden variety claim of excusable neglect," Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96, 111 S.Ct. 453, which, as we shall see, is the case here, even if the Commission has power to equitably toll the fifteen-working-day period, it could not do so in order to hear Le Frois's case.

Finally, the Commission alone contends that it can also exercise jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 661(g), which provides that except where the Commission has adopted a different rule, its "proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure," id.