Chao v. Russell P. Le Frois Builder, Inc.
[…] The Commission must then "afford [the employer] an opportunity for a hearing ... [and] thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief." 29 U.S.C. § 659(c).5 If a cited employer fails to file a timely notice of contest, however, the Secretary's citation and proposed penalty "shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency." Id. § 659(a).6

The OSH Act authorizes the Commission "to make such rules as are necessary for the orderly transaction of its proceedings." Id. § 661(g). But "[u]nless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. Both the Secretary and the employer may seek judicial review of an adverse final order of the Commission in a federal court of appeals. See id. § 660(a), (b).