Chao v. Russell P. Le Frois Builder, Inc.
[…] An employer may contest a citation or proposed penalty by filing a notice of contest with the Secretary within fifteen working days after receiving notice of the citation.4 See id.

Provided an employer files a timely notice of contest, the Secretary will forward it to the Commission. The Commission must then "afford [the employer] an opportunity for a hearing ... [and] thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief." 29 U.S.C. § 659(c).5 If a cited employer fails to file a timely notice of contest, however, the Secretary's citation and proposed penalty "shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency." Id. § 659(a).6

The OSH Act authorizes the Commission "to make such rules as are necessary for the orderly transaction of its proceedings." Id. § 661(g). But "[u]nless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure."