Chapa v. Traciers & Associates
[…] See Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 157 (Tex.2004) (traditional summary judgment); King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex.2003) (no-evidence summary judgment).

IV. ANALYSIS
A. Section 9.609 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code

The Chapas first argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against them on their claim that appellees are liable under section 9.609 of the Business and Commerce Code. This statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) After default, a secured party:

(1) may take possession of the collateral (b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a):

(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.

TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 9.609 (Vernon 2002). The Chapas correctly point out that this statute imposes a duty on secured creditors to take precautions for public safety when repossessing property. See MBank El Paso, N.A. v.