Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches v. U.S. Navy (In re Chaplaincy)
[…] The district court rejected this argument, In re Navy Chaplaincy, 841 F.Supp.2d at 344, and the Navy has wisely chosen not to renew it on appeal. As the district court explained, jurisdiction is proper because plaintiffs ask us “to determine the validity of [a] law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards,” not to review the promotion decisions of individual selection boards. Id.; see10 U.S.C. § 628(i)(1) (“Nothing in this section limits[ ] the jurisdiction of any court of the United States ... to determine the validity of any law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards.”). We thus turn to the question of Article III standing, an issue we review de novo. LaRoque v. Holder, 650 F.3d 777, 785 (D.C.Cir.2011).

[T]hose who seek to invoke the jurisdiction of the federal courts must satisfy the threshold requirement imposed...

To continue reading

Request your trial