Chapman Nursing Home, Inc. v. McDonald
[…] The statute specifies that the trial in the circuit court is de novo.

While the appeal of the hearing officer's decision was pending in the Coosa Circuit Court, CNH brought a civil action against McDonald and James Chapman in the Tallapoosa Circuit Court alleging fraud, negligence/wantonness, conspiracy to commit fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, suppression, and civil theft. McDonald moved to dismiss the civil action or, in the alternative, to transfer the civil action pursuant to § 6-5-440, Ala.Code 1975, from the Tallapoosa Circuit Court to the Coosa Circuit Court. Section 6-5-440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

The Tallapoosa Circuit Court granted McDonald's motion to transfer. CNH then petitioned this Court for the writ of mandamus asking this Court to set aside the transfer order. We held that the transfer was not authorized by § 6-5-440 and issued the writ of mandamus.