Chapman v. Beech Aircraft Corp.
[…] -
Rinke v. Bank of America
...added.) This is known as the "going and coming" rule. Chapman v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 20 Kan.App.2d 962, 894 P.2d 901, aff'd 258 Kan. 653, 907 P.2d 828 (1995). This court has stated the rationale of the rule: "[W]hile on the way to or from work the employee is subjected only to the same ri......
-
Butera v. Fluor Daniel Constr. Corp.
...Act liberally for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the coverage of the Act. Chapman v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 258 Kan. 653, 655, 907 P.2d 828 (1995). K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 44-508(f) provides in relevant "The words `arising out of and in the course of employment' as used in ......
-
Jesco, Inc. v. Cain
...with the employer, we hold that such employee is using a route that involves a special risk or hazard. Chapman v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 258 Kan. 653, 907 P.2d 828, 835 (1995).