Chapman v. Ca Dept. of Educ., C 01-01780 CRB.
[…] They assess the current performance of a child, set annual goals, and specify special education and related services a child is to receive.

Federal regulations require the IEP to specifically address state-wide assessments such as the CAHSEE. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.347(a)(5)(i) (The IEP must include a "statement of any individual modifications in the administration of State or district-wide assessments of student achievement that are needed in order for the child to participate in the assessment."). Where the IEP team determines that a child cannot participate in a particular state-wide assessment, even with modifications, the IEP must include a statement of why the state-wide assessment is not appropriate and how the child will be assessed. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.347(a)(5)(ii).